Society of Composers, Inc. Logo
UCM New Music Festival 2011 • OLD AND NEW
Society of Composers, Inc. • Region VI Conference 2011

Soundcheck Schedule

 

The soundcheck schedule is now available.

 

Please note that priority for soundcheck time is as follows:

1. Pieces involving electronics.
2. Pieces involving guest performers
3. Pieces involving UCM student performers
4. Pieces involving only UCM faculty (most of these works do not receive soundchecks)

Composers may wish to make contact with their performers for more rehearsal time, if it is available and can be arranged. Email Eric Honour for more information as necessary.

Concert IConcert IIConcert III
Concert IVConcert VConcert VI
Concert VIIConcert VIIIConcert IX

Concert I Soundchecks (7:30 - 9:30AM, April 8, 2011)

7:30-8:00            [open]
8:00-8:10            Monopoli
8:10-8:30            Heisler (Stulman)
8:30-8:50            Gai (Horick)
8:50-9:10            Brickman
9:10-9:30            Trumpet Ensemble (Jaquith/D'Ambrosio)

 

Concert II Soundchecks (11:30AM - 2:30PM, April 8, 2011)

11:30-11:50        Radoslavov (Gooch)
11:50-12:10       Thompson (Lakner)
12:10-12:30        Worzalla
12:30-12:40        Post
12:40-1:00          Looper/Snow (Posthuma)
1:00-1:20            Sentgeorge/Stephens (Shatzer)
1:20-2:00            Central Brass (McCarter/Wicks/Iachimciuc)
2:00-2:30            UCM Concert Choir (Sandler/Maloy)

 

Concert III Soundchecks (4:30 - 7:30PM, April 8, 2011)

4:30-6:30            Quadrivium rehearsals (Bolte, Eichenbaum, Biggs, Lackey, Oliveira)
6:30-6:50            Junokas
6:50-7:10            Pounds
7:10-7:30            Mendoza

 

Concert IV Soundchecks (7:00 - 9:30AM, April 9, 2011)

7:00-7:10            Yao
7:10-7:20            Garrison
7:20-7:40            Ward
7:40-8:00           UCM Student Saxophone Quartet (Albert)
8:00-8:20            Thomas/Kim (Lin)
8:20-8:40            Darnell/Walker/Piontek (Hartman)
8:40-9:10            Dobrzanski rehearsals (Arrell, Hendrix, Wei)
9:10-9:30            Laptop Ensemble (Wang)

 

Concert V Soundchecks (11:30AM - 2:30PM, April 9, 2011)

TBA - at the discretion of KC Continuum

 

Concert VI Soundchecks (4:30 - 7:30PM, April 9, 2011)

Athens Saxophone Quartet

4:30-4:50            McLoskey
4:50-5:10            Morehead
5:10-5:30            Shafel
5:30-5:50            Munn
6:00-7:30            [open – other works]

 

Concert VII Soundchecks (7:30 - 9:30AM, April 10, 2011)

7:30-8:00            Fink & Karaca
8:00-8:15            Roussos/Hirlinger (Malawey)
8:15-8:30            Gottlieb (A. Smith)
8:30-9:00            Barelos (Dangerfield/Joyce/Maloy)
9:00-9:30            Percussion (Fanslow) & Wyman/Sekelsky (Yip)

 

Concert VIII Soundchecks (11:30AM - 2:30PM, April 10, 2011)

11:30-12:45        Salguero/Ashe (Honour, Cole, McFerron, Srinivasan)
12:45-1:15          Zubow/Gregory
1:15-1:25            Felice
1:25-1:45            Chamberlain
1:45-2:00            Saguiguit (Grahn)
2:00-2:30            Truckenbrod/Perry (Fleisher)

 

Concert IX Soundchecks (4:30 - 7:30PM, April 10, 2011)

4:30-4:50            Roussos (Love)
4:50-5:00            Howe
5:00-5:10            Dotson
5:10-5:40            Gai (Zajicek)
5:40-6:00            Honour (Walters)
6:00-6:20            Honour (Rudman)
6:20-6:40            Rutland/Moege/Smith (Neikirk)
6:40-7:00            Sentgeorge/Gai/Smith (Reed)
7:00-7:30            Jazz Ensemble set-up/warm-up

 

Contact Us | ©2010 Eric Honour