Skip to Main Navigation | Skip to Content


graduate studies graphic
scholarships graphic


Forms

Forms

F-1 Visa Status Maintenance and Forms

**Please be sure to complete forms electronically for improved processing time.

Click one of the topics below:
Cap Gap Request
Change of Address 

Change of Major 
Change of Status
Concurrent Enrollment 
Curricular Practical Training (CPT)
Driver's License Letter
Employment 
F-2 Dependent Addition
Full Time Enrollment Letter
H1-B Status Check 
I-20 Program Extension Request
I-765 Guide
Lost I-20 
OPT Report Participation
Reduced Course Load Request
Social Security
Status Maintenance Information 
Transfer-Out Request 
Travel Signature Request

Visitor Invitation Letter

12-Month Optional Practical Training (OPT) 
24-Month OPT STEM Extension 

Status Maintenance Information

 

Status Maintenance Powerpoint -  Covers the basics in your responsibilities as an International Student in maintaining your legal status as well as answer many questions you may have about it.

International Student Workshop #1 Powerpoint - Covers How to maintain F-1 Visa Status, Address Updates, Drivers License/State ID Requests, Social Security Letters, Travel Authorizations, Adding Dependents, and Change of Status.

Back to Top

Change of Address

Enrolled students and students participating in OPT must update their local address and phone number within 10 days of changes.  Please submit the following form with updates:

Change of Address & Personal Information

Back to Top

Visitor Invitation Letter

If you would like to invite your family or friends to come to the U.S. on a B2 visitor visa, you can provide an invitation letter written by you in support of their application. Unfortunately, we are not authorized to provide a letter from the university to support visitor visa applications, but your personal letter should be sufficient. Please feel free to use the template below as a guide when writing the visitor invitation.

Visitor Invitation Letter Template

Back to Top

 

Full Time Enrollment Letter

Students requiring a letter confirming full time enrollment status at the university may follow the following steps to obtain an enrollment certificate from the university.

  • Go to MyCentral - Click student services tab, UCM Student records-Enrollment Verification, Continue to Clearinghouse, Obtain an enrollment certificate, then Print. If you receive an error when following these steps please contact the Registrar’s Office for assistance.

Back to Top

Social Security Letter


Students who have received a job offer may apply for a Social Security Number (SSN).  Please fill out the following request form to receive a SSN letter from our office:


Social Security Letter Request

Please read the following instructions from the Social Security Office carefully:

Social Security Application Instructions

You will need to complete the following application and bring it, along with the SSN letter from our office, with you to the Social Security Office.

Please notice that you must enter your personal address for the mailing address in item 16. Do not use a university address for your application.

Social Security Number Application

Back to Top

Driver’s License Letter

Students may apply for a Driver’s license or non-driver’s state ID with the local DMV Office.  Please submit the following request form to receive a letter from our office in support of your Driver’s license application:

Drivers License/State ID Letter Request

Back to Top

Travel Signature Request

Students may travel out of the country during break periods, or in special circumstances for a short period of time during the semester.  Please submit the following form to receive a travel signature on your I-20.  If you are currently in the Warrensburg/Kansas City area, and you do not have another request pending with our office, please submit your current I-20 for a signature.

Travel I-20/DS-2019 Request Form

Please review the following travel tips document if you are traveling outside of the U.S.

Travel Tips

You may also click Here for a link to the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement website about Travel and Re-Entry for F1 visa holders.

Back to Top

Concurrent Enrollment

If you would like to enroll part time at another university in the U.S. while pursuing your degree here at UCM, you will need to review and complete the following process to be approved to concurrently enroll:

Concurrent Enrollment

Back to Top

Change of Major

If you would like to submit a request to change your major, you can use this form to do so.

Change of Major Request

Back to Top

Reduced Course Load Request

If you will not maintain full-time enrollment: 9 credit hours for graduate students, and 12 credit hours for undergraduate students, and you have a valid reason for under enrolling, please submit the following request form before the start of the semester, or at the time of the enrollment change. Please notice that your I-20 program end date will be shortened if you apply for a reduced course load in your final semester.

Exception To A Full Course Load

Back to Top

I-20 Program Extension Request

If your I-20 program end date is nearing, and you will not be completing your program in the current semester as expected, please submit the following I-20 program extension request form at least one month before your I-20 end date.

Program Extension Request

Back to Top

Transfer out Request

If you would like to transfer out to another university, please submit the following request form:

Transfer Out Request

Back to Top

Lost I-20 - Reprint Request/Request copies of previous I-20s

If you have misplaced your current I-20 and you are requiring a reprint of your I-20 document, please submit the following request. If you would like to request copies of I-20s previously issued, please also submit this request.

Replacement of Lost I-20/Request copies of Previous I-20s

Back to Top

Change of Status Process

Students may apply to change visa status from F2, H4, etc. status to F1 status.  Please review the following guide and collect all documents listed. You will then need to request an appointment with an International Student Advisor to review the documents and begin the process to receive an I-20.  You may contact ISSS@ucmo.edu to request an appointment.

Change of Status To F-1 Guide


Back to Top

 

H1B Status Check & Cap Gap Request
Students who would like for our office to check SEVIS for any updates based on your H1-B application may submit this form. Please notice that checks may only be done by our office every one to two weeks. You may contact the employer that filed your H1-B for up to date updates on application processing.

 

Beginning on April 1st, students who are currently on OPT and who are in the process of applying for H1-B status may apply to receive their cap gap I-20 to extend the end date of OPT if their current OPT end date is before September 30, 2017. Please also submit the following form to request a Cap Gap I-20:

 

Status Check/Cap Gap Request

 

Back to Top

 

F-2 Dependent Addition Form

 

If you are an Active Status F-1 Student and would like to add a Spouse or Child as an F-2 Dependent, you may use this form to do so.

 

F-2 Dependent Addition Form

Back to Top

 

Employment Requests:


Curricular Practical Training (CPT)


Students may apply for an internship program within their degree field while they are still working to complete their degree. Students must enroll in an internship course, and they must have a job offer to apply for CPT.

 

Workshop Schedule:


Main Campus - Warrensburg:
Thursday, August 24, 3 pm (Wood 107)
Wednesday, October 11, 3 pm (Wood 107)
Tuesday, November 28, 3 pm (Wood 107)

 

Lee’s Summit:
Monday, August 21, 3 pm (MIC 101A)
Thursday, October 12, 3 pm (MIC 101A)
Monday, November 27, 3 pm (MIC 101A)

 


Please review the following PowerPoint for more information about CPT.


Curricular Practical Training (CPT) Workshop #3 with Powerpoint
- Covers what is CPT, Eligibility requirements, Valid internships, How to apply, Application timeline, Full-time enrollment, Ending/changing CPT employment, Travel on CPT, CPT/OPT differences, and Frequently Asked Questions.

Please complete the following application to apply for CPT.  After the application is submitted, we will need to receive approval from the academic department along with a scanned offer letter to ISSS@ucmo.edu to process the request.

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) Application

Back to Top

OPT Report Participation

Students who participate in OPT are required to report their participation in OPT every 6 months. This reporting requirement is required even if the student has not changed employers or addresses. Failure to report this information in a timely manner could result in negative consequences to an F1 SEVIS record.

Report requirements for OPT Report Participation are:
1. Full Legal Name
2. Current Mailing and Residential (physical address)
3. Name of Employer
4. Employer Address (this is the address where the student is
physically working)
5. Employer Start Date

Please note that if the information reported does not match what is currently in SEVIS, one or more additional forms may be required in order to update the information in SEVIS. OPT Report Participation cannot happen in SEVIS until all forms are submitted. It is in the best interest of the student to ensure they follow the USCIS mandate and report all changes in address and any changes in employment within 10 business days.

Back to Top

OPT Report Participation Form

12 Month Optional Practical Training (OPT)


Students may apply for work authorization with USCIS for after they graduate. Students are not required to have a job offer to apply for OPT.  Students will require an updated I-20 from our office to apply for OPT work authorization with USCIS.


Please review the following PowerPoint for more information about OPT.


12 Month Optional Practical Training (OPT) Workshop with Powerpoint - Covers what OPT is, Eligibility requirements, How to apply, Travel outside the US, I-797 Receipt Notice, EAD Cards, Program End Date, Unemployment Limits, Job Reporting, End of 12 month OPT, and Frequently Asked Questions.

Please complete the following application to receive an OPT I-20 to send to USCIS with your application.

12 Month Optional Practical Training (OPT) Application

Please use this link to complete the required 12 month OPT quiz after you have reviewed the PowerPoint and completed the 12 Month OPT Application: OPT Quiz

Please review the following mailing instructions before sending your application to USCIS.

12 Month OPT Mailing Instructions

You will need to complete the following forms to send to USCIS with your application:

I-765 Form (Link to www.uscis.gov) USCIS Form for requesting OPT work authorization

Please notice that you must enter your personal address for the mailing address in item 3. Do not use a university address for your application.

I-765 Guide

 

This guide is a reference to assist students in accurately filling out the form I-765

 

G-1145 Form (Link to www.uscis.gov) USCIS Form for personal contact details to submit in addition to I-765

If you have a pending application with USCIS and you are moving to a new address during that time please click here to fill out the USCIS change of address form.

Optional Practical Training (OPT) Employer Reporting


Students approved for OPT are required to update employer details within 10 business days each time that they begin working for an employer.  This includes the first employer, even if it is the same employer from previous CPT approval.  Please complete the following form to update 12 Month OPT employment details.


New/Change of employer during OPT

Back to Top


24 Month OPT STEM Extension


Students participating in OPT in STEM fields may apply for a 24 month OPT STEM extension if they have a job offer and a completed form I-983.


Please complete the following application to receive an 24 month OPT STEM extension I-20 to send to USCIS with your application.

STEM OPT Extension Request

You will need to submit the following completed I-983 training plan to ISSS@ucmo.edu, in addition to the request form.

I-983 Form and Training Plan (Link to DHS.gov)

Please find instructions for completing the I-983 form here:

Form I-983 Student Answers

The following link is a great interactive resource for students and employers to use when completing the form I-983. Link will open is Firefox is used as the web browser:
STEM OPT Form Training

Please notice that you must have a bona fide employer/employee relationship to be eligible for a 24 month OPT STEM extension.  Please review the following document for more information about the employer requirements.

Bona Fide Employer-Employee Relationship

Please review the following mailing instructions before sending your application to USCIS

STEM OPT Mailing Instructions

You will need to complete the following forms to send to USCIS with your application:

I-765 Form (Link to www.uscis.gov) USCIS Form for requesting OPT work authorization

G-1145 Form (Link to www.uscis.gov) USCIS Form for personal contact details to submit in addition to I-765

If you have a pending application with USCIS and you are moving to a new address during that time please click here to fill out the USCIS change of address form.

24 Month OPT STEM Employer Reporting


Students approved for 24 month OPT are required to update employer details within 10 business days each time that they begin working for a new employer.  Please complete the following form and submit a new form I-983 to update 24 Month OPT STEM employment details.


New/Change of Employer during OPT/ 24 Month STEM Extension


Back to Top